St. George on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Administration Building

National Lighthouse Museum

— Museum offices, research and archival storage —

1. The Administration Building wayside
Inscription.
The Administration Building was built in 1869-71 and the wings were added in 1901. The 1869 building was designed by Alfred B. Mullet (1834 -1890) who was supervising architect for the U.S. Treasury Department. Other notable buildings by Mullet include the Old State, War and Navy Building located next to the White House in Washington, D.C. and the Old Post Office in St. Louis.
It is designated as a New York City Landmark and is on the National Register of Historic Places.
The Building (sic) is described in its National Register of Historic Places nomination as typifying “..as era when governmental buildings had great symbolic importance and architectural distinction was an essential part of that quality.” Its architectural distinction is apparent both in its style and in the quality of materials.
The style, French Second Empire, is characterized by a mansard roof, an entrance porch, quoins (the rectangle that mark the corners) and by handsomely articulated window openings.” (sic)
Notice the difference in the condition of the dormer windows, between the center section and the wings. Both the 1869 and 1901 windows have decorative Flemish scrolls, but the older windows are cast iron and the later ones, pressed metal. Hexagonal slate tiles still cover most of the mansard roof. The foundation is rock-faced granite with
red sandstone at the first story.

Regarding The Administration Building. At the time, work was just getting started on preserving these long-neglected buildings.

2. The Administration Building wayside
The wayside is at the main entrance.