Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Our Creeks are Alive!

The Water Table
By March of 1881, fire wells like this one were hand-dug on the four corners of the Courthouse Plaza. At the time, the water table was high enough to allow bucketing of water for fire emergencies. These wells were abandoned before the catastrophic downtown fire of July 14, 1900.

Prescott’s creeks and wildlife also benefit from the high water table that fed this well. Today, the creeks are still rich with life even during the driest summer season. Their lush vegetation provides homes for an amazing variety of wildlife.

Life on the Creek / Creekside Life
Healthy creeks are part of a healthy community. We celebrate our local creeks as places where you can hear birds singing, search for animal tracks, or simply take a break from the bustling sidewalks.

The community of Prescott is working to protect and restore these waterways that are so rich in natural and cultural history.

(photo & drawing captions)
• Granite Creek flowing through Watson Woods
• Yellow Warbler
• Broad Tailed Hummingbird
• Raccoon

Courtesy of Sharlot Hall Museum
2. Marker detail: Fire Pump & Well
This circa 1883 view shows the well pump on the northeast corner of the Courthouse Plaza at the intersection of Gurley and Cortez streets.
3. Marker detail: Upper Granite Creek Watershed Map
(looking west • located at former southeast corner fire well site)