High View Park in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hall's Hill Wall

Inscription. This wall is a reminder of racial segregation in the historically African American community of Hall's Hill. During construction of the Woodlawn Village subdivision in the 1930s, a wall of various materials and heights was built here to separate blacks from the adjacent white neighborhood. The only through-street in Hall's Hill at that time was N. Edison St. During the late 1950s, children from Hall's Hill removed a small section of the wall to create a passage to a nearby creek. In 1966, Arlington County removed a larger section of the wall, allowing full access to and from Hall's Hill. Sections of the wall still stand today.

Erected 2016 by Arlington County, Virginia in honor of the 150th anniversary of Hall's Hill.