Berwyn in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eating on the Run

Fast Food on Ogden Avenue

Inscription. Looking for a quick bite? After World War I, fast food restaurants sprang up along Route 66, offering cheap and speedy meals for people on the go. Ogden Avenue is still home to many restaurants that were popular during the heyday of the Mother Road.

Oldest White Castle on Route 66

Opened on January 14, 1939, this is the oldest White Castle still operating on Historic Route 66. Here you could get a 5 cent slider to eat at the counter or take some along on the open highway.

White Castle was the first food chain in the nation to standardize buns, burgers, and buildings.

Spotless buildings, interiors, and uniforms reassured customers that the food was clean and pure in an era when people feared poor meat packing sanitation.

Henry’s Drive-In: “It’s a Meal In Itself!”

Henry’s Drive-In (just east of here on Ogden Avenue) is a fixture on Route 66. Customers have enjoyed its famous hotdogs topped with fries since the 1940s.

Henry’s 1950s-era oversized hotdog neon sign still stands proudly next to the drive-in.

Bunyon’s

Opened in the 1960s on Ogden Avenue, Bunyon’s Hot Dogs featured an over-sized fiberglass hotdog man. In 2003, when Bunyon’s closed, the statue was transferred to downtown Atlanta where you can
see it today.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.