Bluemont in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Snickersville Academy

Inscription. Across the road, the path leads to the Snickersville Academy, Bluemont's first school and church. In 1825 Amos and Elizabeth Clayton sold, for a "consideration" of $1, one-half acres of land to five neighbors acting as trustees. They built a log structure and hired a teacher, setting tuition at $3 per semester. It was a "Free Church" until Bluemont's stone church was built around 1851. It served as a school through the turmoil of the Civil War, briefly becoming a public school in 1870, until the multi-classroom Mountain Shadow School opened in 1872 on Snickersville Turnpike.

Erected by Friends of Bluemont.