Bluemont in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Snickersville Turnpike

Inscription. Originally an Iroquois hunting trail, it became by 1786 the first recorded operating turnpike in America, praised by Thomas Jefferson. In 1810 the Virginia Assembly chartered the Snickers Gap Turnpike Company, authorizing three toll gates between Aldie and Snickers Gap: horse 3 cents; 20 cattle 12½ cents; four-wheel carriage 12½ cents. A toll booth operated on the Blue Ridge Mountain until 1915. The Turnpike today is a Virginia Byway overlooking the same landscape George Washington traveled between 1748 and 1788, often stopping at West's Ordinary near Aldie and Edward Snickers' inn and ferry on the Shenandoah River.

Erected by Snickersville Turnpike Association.