Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Theodor Erasmus Hilgard

— Democracy Advocate, West Belleville Developer —

Inscription. For Germans yearning to live in a freer land, Justice Theodor Hilgard of the appellate court of Rhenish Bavaria encouraged scouts to immigrate to the United States to locate favorable places to settle. In 1833 they began the Latin Farmer migration, bringing to St. Clair County university-trained professionals with a knowledge of Latin who desired to farm. Hilgard followed them here in 1836, buying 134 acres adjoining Belleville to farm. He subdivided this land and sold it to develop the village of West Belleville. He donated land for a public school that later was incorporated into the Belleville school system. Before he returned permanently to Germany in 1854, Hilgard published both political studies and poetry.

Erected 2020 by Belleville Historical Society.

More about this marker. Hilgard and Ruth A. Sterling were both inducted to Belleville's Walk of Fame in 2020.

Marker is where the red arrow points