Royal Oak in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit Zoological Park

Inscription. When it opened on August 1, 1928, the Detroit Zoological Park was unique and progressive in its design. The Detroit Zoological Society commissioned Boston landscape architect Arthur Shurtleff to draw the plans for the park. Shurtleff did so according to the practices of landscape designer Carl Hagenback [sic] of Hamburg, Germany, who promoted the construction of zoo exhibits without bars. Rather than being caged, the animals roamed freely in outdoor habitats bounded by moats and "rocks" made of reinforced concrete. Carl's son Heinrich came here to supervise and build the exhibits. The Detroit Zoological Park is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S659.)

1. Detroit Zoo. Wikipedia article that includes a history of the zoo. (Submitted on October 12, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Arthur Asahel Shurcliff. Wikipedia article about Arthur (Shurtleff) Shurcliff. (Submitted on October 12, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Carl Hagenbeck. Wikipedia article about the German wild animal merchant and transformer of zoo architecture. (Submitted on October 12, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

1. Marker moved
The marker was removed when the Park Penguin Conservation Center was built (the center opened in 2016). The marker was missing for several years, but was reinstalled about 65 feet to the south
of the previous location.
    — Submitted October 12, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Marker in original location. View looking to the west. The Wildlife Interpretive Gallery is on the left.
Marker in new location. View looking to the west. The Wildlife Interpretive Gallery is in the background.
The marker is in the location shown in the 2021 photo. It had only been moved a few feet from original location.