Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Main Street

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, October 10, 2020
Inscription.

For the first thirty-nine years of its existence, Johnson City had dirt streets, which turned into muddy quagmires when it rained. In 1908 the City sold $49,000 worth of bonds to fund a contract with Kelly Brothers of Portsmouth, Ohio, to surface downtown streets with Peebles block bricks.

The first streets paved were Main from Roan to Buffalo, Market from Roan to the Southern Railway, and Roan from the tracks of the Southern to those of the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina. Many of these bricks are still in place under the asphalt.

Captions
Top left: A trolley car turns onto East Main heading west, ca. 1900. Note the buggies, the horse, the power poles, the bicyclist, and the dirt streets.
Top right: East Main looking west in the 1920s. Note the paved street, the trolley lines, the sidewalks, and the street lights.
Bottom right: Life on Main Street in 1922.
Center: Workmen prepare the roadway for the installation of Peebles block bricks at the intersection of Main and Roan.

Erected by Johnson City History Tour
.