Santa Rita in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Discovery

Santa Rita Copper Mine

Inscription. From the earliest times, surface ore in this area attracted Native Americans who used the natural copper to make ornaments, trade goods, and weapons.

In 1799, during the Spanish colonial period, an Apache Indian showed Jose Manuel Carrasco an outcrop of copper. Carrasco, a retired lieutenant colonel in the Spanish army, staked a claim and began to mine the copper in 1801.

Don Francisco Manuel de Elguea, a wealthy Chihuahua merchant, purchased most of the mining claims from Carrasco in 1804. Soon, caravans of pack mules and wagon trains took the copper to Chihuahua City, a distance of 400 miles, where it was used in the Mexican mint. Elguea died in 1806, but his estate controlled the property for more than half a century.

For nearly 200 years, miners, geologists, and engineers found this great ore body both fascinating and frustrating.

Erected by Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold.

1. You’ve Never Seen Anything Like The Santa Rita Mine. The Native Americans in the area knew that there was copper here. But it wasn’t until the 18th century, that the Spanish paid attention. After discovering copper in streambeds, they enslaved the Native Americans and forced them to mine for the metal. (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chino Mine (Wikipedia). Carrasco recognized the rich copper deposits and began mining, but lacked the expertise to exploit the copper.
Illustration by Fred Barraza
2. Marker detail: An Apache Indian showed Jose Manuel Carrasco an outcropping of copper ore in 1799.
He sold the Santa Rita del Cobre mine, as he had named it, to Francisco Manuel de Elguea who imported convict labor to work the mine and build a fort to house the convicts and protect them from the Apache. (Submitted on October 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Native Copper
The earliest miners were interested chiefly in native copper, as shown here. This metallic copper was easily mined and melted.
(leftmost of six related markers at interpretive kiosk in background)
5. Santa Rita Copper Mine