Santa Rita in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Companies & People

Santa Rita Copper Mine

Inscription. With the arrival of the railroads in 1898, the Santa Rita Mining Company was able to make a number of major technological advances to mine and process copper ore.

The Santa Rita Mining Company was the first to start mining after the arrival of the railroads. Next came the Chino Copper Company in 1909 which converted from underground methods to open-pit mining in 1910.

Over the years, there were a number of mergers and owners of Chino. In 1924, Chino merged with Ray Consolidated Copper Company. This was followed by the purchase of the mine by the Nevada Consolidated Copper Company in 1926, and by Kennecott Copper Corporation in 1933. Mitsubishi Corporation of Japan acquired one-third ownership of Chino in 1980, while Phelps Dodge Corporation acquired the remaining two-thirds in 1986. Mitsubishi sold their interest in Chino in 2004.

In 2007, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc. purchased Phelps Dodge.

The Life and Death of a Company Town
When open-pit mining began, miners and their families moved in large numbers to the area. The company town of Santa Rita was heavily shaped and influenced by the Hispanic culture that was prevalent in the miners.

Unfortunately, the community of Santa Rita was built on top of valuable ore. As was realized in other mining districts, the entire town was relocated
starting in the 1950s as the massive Santa Rita Mine expanded. Today, only memories and photographs remain of this onetime vibrant community.

Erected by Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold.

Courtesy Silver City Museum
2. Marker detail: Women Employees
During World War II, U.S. factories lost millions of workers to the military. However, production was critical for the war effort. To satisfy the demands, women were actively recruited. Shown here is a "track gang" of women who worked on the rails to move copper ore.
for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Santa Rita Copper Mine

1. The Santa Rita Mine In New Mexico That Swallowed An Entire Town. In the first half of the 20th century, the population of Santa Rita surged to 6,000 people. Today it’s gone. Swallowed up by this massive copper mine in New Mexico. Where once there was a town, now there’s only the gaping maw of an open-pit copper mine. (Submitted on October 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Santa Rita, New Mexico (Wikipedia). After the Santa Rita mine was converted to an open pit in 1901, the town was forced to move several times as the pit grew. Shortly after the town relocated in 1957, heavy rains washed boulders and mud into the new townsite. The town was abandoned once and for all in 1967. (Submitted on October 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Touring the Mine
This group toured the mine about 1911 to see the inner workings of a modern mine. This group was fortunate to have an automobile, since even the mine foreman rode on a horse.
4. Marker detail: Santa Rita, circa 1910
(3rd from right of six related markers at this interpretive site • hidden from view by Santa Rita Copper Mine marker in foreground)
6. Santa Rita Copper Mine
Today the former Santa Rita townsite is an active open pit Copper mine. (looking south from near marker)