Near Faywood in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wind Power!

City of Rocks State Park

Inscription. Since ancient times, Man has harnessed the power of the wind. The earliest known use of wind power is the sailboat, and this technology played an important role in the development of sail-type windmills.

Windmills have been around for at least 1,300 years. The first windmills had vertical shafts and were built in Persia around the 7th century AD. Made of six to twelve sails covered in fabric or palm leaves, they were used to grind corn and pump water.

The pinnacles of windmill design include those built by the Dutch and British. The Dutch used windmills extensively to pump water as well as grind flour. They also developed many advanced "automatic control" mechanisms over the centuries.

The promise of power from the wind lives on, both in the form of wind turbines producing electricity and in the form of small-scale wind pumps, still used extensively in world agriculture.

Wind Farms
Wind power plants, or wind farms as they are sometimes called, are clusters of wind machines used to produce electricity. A wind farm usually has dozens of wind machines scattered over a large area, standing tall and wide to capture as much wind as possible. Horizontal-axis wind machines have blades like airplane propellers. A typical horizontal wind machine stands as tall as a 20-story building and has three blades that
span 200 feet across. The largest wind machines in the world have blades longer than a football field!

1. History of Windmills. Modern windmills as we know them today started first appearing around 8th and 9th century in middle
2. Marker detail: Horizontal Wind Machine
• Blades catch the wind and spin.
• Generator converts mechanical energy into electricity.
• Cable carries electricity to transmission line.
• Computer system controls direction of the blades.
east and Western Asia. Initially popularized by Muslims, windmills soon arrived in India, China and Europe, where they went through several cycles of incredible innovation. (Submitted on October 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Wind Power. The oil shortages of the 1970s changed the energy environment for the United States and the world. The oil shortages created an interest in developing ways to use alternative energy sources, such as wind energy, to generate electricity. The U.S. federal government supported research and development of large wind turbines. (Submitted on October 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker is mounted at eye-level directly on park windmill)