Radium Springs in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Diversion Dam for the Valley

Una presa de desviación para el valle

English:
In the early 1900s, after the construction of the Elephant Butte storage dam, planning began for a project to divert water from the Rio Grande to irrigate crops for 50 miles through the Mesilla Valley.

In late winter of 1908, the Leasburg Diversion Dam was completed. This concrete dam held back the flow of the Rio Grande, not to create a storage reservoir, but to divert water from the Rio Grande into a canal. From this canal, ditches delivered water to the communities of Dona Ana, Las Cruces and Mesilla.

The dam was constructed of reinforced concrete with some hand-placed rubble. Peñasco Rock, located on the eastern shore, was used as the cast end for the dam. The western end was concrete. The openings for the canal headgates were cut into solid rock.

[background photo caption]
Leasburg diversion dam, 1932

Español:
A principios de los años de 1900, después de la construcción de la presa de almacenamiento Elephant Butte, planes empezaron para un proyecto de desviación del agua del Río Grande para el riego de 50 millas de cultivos a través del Valle de Mesilla.

A
finales del invierno de 1908, la Presa de Desviación Leasburg fue terminada. Esta presa de hormigón detuvo la corriente del Río Grande, no para crear un embalse de almacenamiento, sino para divertir el agua del Río Grande dentro de un canal. De este canal, las acequias distribuyen agua para las comunidades de Doña Ana, Las Cruces y Mesilla.

La presa fue construida de hormigón reforzado con algunas gravas colocadas a mano. El Peñasco Rock, localizada en la orilla este, fue utilizado como el extremo este de la presa. La terminación del oeste fue hecha de hormigón. Las aperturas para las compuertas de cabecera del canal fueron cortadas de una roca sólida.

[pie de foto de fondo]
La presa de desviación de Leasburg, 1932

2. Marker detail: Diversion Dam Diagram
Gates — each opening 15 feet wide
Dam — 600 feet long & 9 feet high
Canal — 6 miles long
• • •
Compuertas — cada abertura 5 pies de ancho
Presa — 600 pies de largo y 9 pies de alto
Canal — 6 millas de largo

Regarding A Diversion Dam for the Valley. Contributing property, Elephant Butte Irrigation District, National Register of Historic Places #97000822.

(Rio Grande River, Leasburg Dam and Leasburg Canal in background)
4. Leasburg Diversion Dam