Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Architect and the Founder

The title of the marker has faded but still visible from a distance.
Inscription. Landscape architect Jens Jensen was attracted to this site because of its potential - the shoreline of the new lake, the rolling topography, the streams and drainage ways that bisected the area. There were only a few trees on this land when he began his plan. He wanted a space that was as empty as possible so he could fill it with his design. His concept was to create a "living memorial to Lincoln" using plants and trees native to the states where Lincoln had lived. Jensen intended the final version of his plan to be a guide, and he trusted Mrs. Harriet Knudson and her army of volunteers to execute his vision. Jens Jensen is seen here between Mrs. Knudson, Garden founder, and her husband Dr. T.J. Knudson.

Lincoln Memorial Garden is a nonprofit organization supported by memberships, fundraisers, bequests and donations.

Erected by Lincoln Memorial Garden.

Marker is near one of the park's eight council rings