St. George on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barracks

National Lighthouse Museum

— Library, Archives and Workshops —

1. The Barracks wayside
Inscription.
Constructed as a warehouse, this building is not only the oldest on the site, it may predate the Lighthouse Depot. It has a gable roof with simple cornice, a symmetrical and unadorned façade punctuated by plain six over six double-hung windows. The building is Greek Revival, a style popular on the East Coast in the 1840s and 50s. Some sources believe the building dates from that period, which style and structure would make it the lone Staten Island remnant of the U.S. Revenue Service. One researcher found documentation the building was used to temporarily overflow patients from the Quarantine Hospital. Some sources believe the building dates from 1864, but has both the style and structure of an earlier era. Further research may solve the mystery. In the early 1940s, the building became a barracks for personnel from distant Coast Guard operations.

A Timeline for This Site
Before 1670: Lenape Indian lands