Near St. James in Phelps County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Paying for Trout

The Benefits of Trout Dollars

Inscription.

In 1937, the first commissioners of the Department of Conservation decided that trout anglers should "pay their own way" since trout are not native to Missouri and are expensive to produce. Money from the sale of daily tags and trout permits helps balance the cost of raising trout. Each year about a half million daily tags and annual trout permits are purchased statewide.

All anglers support fisheries management through fishing-related purchases. The Sport Fish Restoration Act places a federal tax on fishing equipment and boat fuel. The Missouri Conservation Sales Tax, approved by voters in 1976, is a 1/8 of one-percent general sales tax dedicated to funding statewide conservation efforts.

Funds provided by the Sport Fish Restoration Act and the Missouri Conservation Sales Tax pay for kids' fishing programs, Stream Team volunteer workshops, fish hatcheries and fisheries management.

The Missouri Department of Conservation Trout Hatcheries

1. Roaring River Hatchery, Roaring River State Park
Missouri Department of Natural Resources, cooperative partner

2. Shepherd of the Hills Hatchery, Branson
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, cooperative partner

3. Bennett Spring Hatchery, Bennett Spring State Park

4. Montauk Hatchery,

Montauk State Park

5. Maramec Spring Hatchery, Maramec Spring Park
The James Foundation, cooperative partner

Erected by Missouri Department of Conservation.

1. Maramec Spring Park Fish Hatchery. Missouri Department

Second marker from left
of Conservation website entry (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Hatchery vs. Wild Trout. Winged Reel website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Raising Hatchery Trout (Arizona Game and Fish). YouTube video (6m 39s) (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Sport Fish Restoration Program - Overview. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service website entry (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Lawmakers consider whether conservation tax should be renewable (The Missouri Times, 2019). (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Trout Stock in Maramec Spring Park Holding Pond
4. Maramec Spring Park Entrance