Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Comanche

A photo of the Comanche War Chief Quanah Parker is below the marker.
Inscription.

The Comanche emerged as a distinct group around 1680 when they broke off from the Shoshone People of Wyoming and acquired horses from the Pueblo Indians after the Pueblo revolt. They were so skillful in horsemanship that they had no equal. They were experts in breaking feral horses. The Comanches territory included Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Colorado and Texas. They were fierce warriors and forced both the Lipan and Mescalero Apache out of Texas. They took thousands of captives from Spanish, Mexican and American settlers.

Comanche County was created in 1856, its name chosen by Colonel John Henry Brown who represented the territory which made up the new county. Pictured below is the last great Comanche War Chief Quanah Parker, whose mother Cynthia Ann Parker, was a Comanche captive.

Erected by Comanche County Historical Society.

The Comanche Marker is the left of the two markers.