Dayville in Grant County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Shearing the Sheep

Captions: These images of shearing were taken at nearby Humphreys shed in 1977.; Note the padded belly strap, hooked overhead to make bending over easier.;, mechanical hand shears, a post 1946 product, optimal drove speed 2500 rpm; a wool bag stand used near Antone, Oregon, about 1900; old hand shears left an the Cant ranch.
Inscription. For most of the year, this platform sat empty and quiet. For two or three weeks in the spring, however, this small space bustled with bawling sheep, sweaty workmen, and grinding machinery.
Each of the ten workstations was supplied with sheep from the corresponding stall, which was filled with five or six sheep waiting their turn. A worker kept the stalls filled with sheep routed through the chute along the back. The sheared off wool, or fleece, was thrown onto the floor, where it was tied with paper twine and tossed into a tall bag on a stand.

When all went well, each worker could shear upward of 200 sheep per day, which translated into nearly two bands of sheep for the entire crew.

Erected by National Park Service.

The marker is at the back.