Radium Springs in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rio Grande Bosque

Bosque del Río Grande

English:
The cottonwood forests that border the Rio Grande in central New Mexico are a remnant of a unique and diminishing habitat. Known locally by the Spanish word bosque, these riverside forests provide valuable resources for animals and plants.

In the past the Rio Grande was a very dynamic river. Rather than being confined to a single channel as it is today, the river moved within the floodplain. The cottonwood forests depended on this movement for their existence. Annual flooding washed salt from soils, rearranged channels and sprouted cottonwood seeds. The installation of dams, levees, and ditches has prevented annual flooding. Remaining fragments of the bosque are drying and dying.

Arrival of the Water Snatchers
Another threat to cottonwood forests is tamarisk. Early residents removed cottonwoods and planted tamarisk to slow the resulting soil erosion. Tamarisks pull huge amounts of water from the soil and away from cottonwood roots. They make soils salty and degrade riverside ecosystems.

Español:
El bosque de álamos que rodean el Río Grande en el centro de
Nuevo México son lo queda de un hábitat desapareciendo y único. Conocido localmente por la palabra en español bosque, estos forestales de la ribera proveen recursos valiosos para animales y plantas.

En el pasado, el Río Grande fue un río muy dinámico. En lugar de ser confinado a un sólo canal como lo es actualmente, el río se movía dentro de la llanura aluvial. El bosque de álamos dependía de este movimiento para su existencia.

Las inundaciones anuales lavaban la sal de los suelos, reordenaban los cauces y germinaban las semillas de los álamos. La instalación de represas, diques y acequias han prevenido las inundaciones anuales. Los tramos restantes del bosque se están secando y muriendo.

La llegada de los hurtadores del agua
Otra amenaza de los bosques de álamos es el tamarisco. Los primeros residentes quitaron los álamos y después plantaron tamariscos para disminuir el inicio de la erosión del suelo. Sin embargo, los tamariscos usan grandes cantidades de agua. Estos hacen también los suelos salados degradan los ecosistemas de la ribera.

(leftmost of 4 markers at this interpretive overlook)

3. Rio Grande River (left) • Leasburg Dam (center) • Leasburg Canal (right)