Walthourville in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of Walthourville History

"Organized by Women, Supported by Men"
Honoring
Mayor Lyndol Anderson

The first mayor of the city of Walthourville, who was appointed by Governor Jimmy Carter in 1974.

On April 10,1974 in the presence of a few friends, Attorney J. Noel Osteen Administered the Oat of Office to the Mayor Mrs. Lyndol Anderson and Councilwoman, Mrs. Faye Booth, Mrs Maxine Gaskin, Mrs. Carrie Kent, Mrs. Ardith Herbert, Miss Celia Davis, and to the clerk, Mrs. Molene Burke at the Walthourville Polling House in Walthourville and was officially elected in the first city election held on December 4, 1974.

The first act of Mrs. Anderson was to donate her $150-a-month salary for the betterment of the city and her all female council

( Reverse text )
quickly followed her example by donating their salaries as well. These monies helped to finance the installation of the first 40 street lights in the city. Mrs Anderson and her council were also responsible for the purchase of the first water system for one dollar, the first city license plates, appointing the first voter registration board, organizing the first city clean up day, the first speed limit signs, and purchasing
the building which presently houses the city hall and post office.

Mrs. Anderson and her council were also honored on national television on the CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite in 1974 for their accomplishments.

In recognition of her past service to the city and to the citizens of Walthourville, the Mayor and council hereby honor Mrs. Lyndol Anderson, the first Mayor of the City of Walthourville, this 20th day of June 2007

Erected 2007 by City of Walthourville.

2. City of Walthourville History Marker side 2

Regarding City of Walthourville History. Walthourville is a city in Liberty County, in the Hinesville-Fort Stewart metro area.
The community was named for Andrew Walthour, planter.

3. City of Walthourville History Marker at City Hall