Harrisonburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lucy Frances Simms

Inscription.
Lucy Frances Simms, a prominent and devoted African American educator, was born approximately one mile from this location in 1855. She, her mother, and her grandmother were slaves at "Hill Top," the Robert Gray farm.

Simms and Booker T. Washington were fellow students at Hampton Institute. Following her graduation in 1877, Simms began teaching school at Zenda, northeast of Harrisonburg. The following year she returned to the city and taught school in the basement of a church. She moved to Effinger Street SChool when it opened in 1882 and taught there until her death in 1934. During her 57-year career she taught 1,800 students and only missed one half-day to illness.

Simms is buried near her birthplace in Newtown Cemetery. The Simms School building, an African American school during segregation, was named in her honor. Both Harrisonburg City and Rockingham County Schools recognize an outstanding teacher with the Lucy F. Simms Educator of the Year Awards.

[Sidebar:]
The Elizabeth Street Parking Deck mural project was a collaborative initiative between Harrisonburg Downtown Renaissance, the Arts Council of the Valley, and the City of Harrisonburg. The winning artist team was selected through a mural contest, with input from public online voting.

Andre Shank, a Harrisonburg
native now living in Richmond has been involved in multiple mural and public art projects in Virginia and elsewhere. Harrisonburg resident Paul Somers partnered with the mural conceptualization and installation. Shenandoah Paint & Decorating Center and Benjamin Moore donated the paint and supplies.

Erected by Harrisonburg Downtown Renaissance; the Arts Council of the Valley; and the City of Harrisonburg.

3. Lucy Simms, a Harrisonburg Educator