Harrisonburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Park School

By Devry Becker Jones, October 17, 2020
Inscription.  This is the site of the second Park School that was built in 1929. The original building was located northeast of here at the edge of Park Woods. It began as Eastern Mennonite Elementary School but later became part of the Rockingham County Public School System in 1921. The school was unofficially integrated in 1964 when the children of the Ewell family moved into this neighborhood. Principal Jon Scott Bender accepted the Ewells in spite of Virginia's Massive Resistance laws that would have prevented their enrollment, stating to his collegues, "I will not send them home." Park School closed in 1967 in order to consolidate the County elementary schools. This Park School water fountain stands as a monument to the generations of students who were educated here.