Bloomington in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bloomington, Illinois

Welcome to Route 66 Illinois

Front side (all Illinois Route 66 Experience Hubs have the same front)

(front:)

Route 66, the Mother Road, is an American icon that symbolizes romance and freedom of the open road. Born in 1926, Route 66 was one of the first numbered U.S. highways, journeying 2,500 miles from Chicago to Los Angeles. Today, you can still "get your kicks on Route 66" by exploring the Illinois Historic Route 66 National Scenic Byway.

The Mother Road

Route 66 was the road of flight for people escaping the Dust Bowl in the 1930s. It was the route of adventure for families seeking the wonders of the Southwest and California in the 1950s and '60s.

Roadside Oddities

Quirky attractions lured travelers off the road with the promise of fun and adventure. Explore giants, museums, and other attractions that still exist today.

Fill 'er Up?

Service stations along Route 66 did more than just pump gas. Friendly attendants assisted travelers with a smile. Today, you can rediscover several historic service stations.

On to Missouri

The Old Chain of Rocks Bridge is the scenic endpoint of Route 66 in Illinois. It served as a crossing over the Mississippi River for traffic from 1936 to 1955. It is now open for walking and biking.

The Beginning

Historic Route 66 starts in downtown
Chicago, the business and cultural capital of the Midwest. It travels through bustling Chicago suburbs before reaching the rural countryside.

Main Street of America

Grain elevators and fields greet modern travelers, much as they did in earlier eras. Journey through prairie farmland and friendly Midwestern towns.

Good Eatin'

Diners and cafes sprang up along the road catering to people on the move. You can still enjoy home style cooking from a time before fast food.

Route 66 Lives On

Unable to compete with fast-moving freeways, U.S. Route 66 was decommissioned in 1985. Nostalgia for hometowns and America's landscape, fueled by movies, TV shows, and music, keeps the Mother Road alive.

(reverse, top panel:)

Route 66 Attractions in the Bloomington-Normal Region

1. Cruisin' with Lincoln on 66 Visitors Center - Housed in the 1903 McLean County Courthouse, the center features exhibits that compare the travels of Abraham Lincoln with those of Route 66 motorists. Get information, visit the gift shop, and explore the McLean County Museum of History.

2. Ryburn Place at Sprague's Super Service - This Tudor-Revival gas station opened in 1931 to serve travelers on the Mother Road. It is now an information center and gift shop.

3.
Reverse side
David Davis Mansion - David Davis, an Associate U.S. Supreme Court Justice, was appointed by his friend and fellow circuit rider Abraham Lincoln. He built this Victorian home in 1872. Open for tours.

4. Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts - The centerpiece of the city's Cultural District, the center hosts more than 400 performances and community events each year. Tours are available.

5. Lucca Grill - Since 1936, Lucca Grill has been serving delicious pizza. Visitors will appreciate the ornate tin ceiling and antique mahogany bar.

6. Miller Park Zoo - Opened in the late 1800s, this is the only zoo along Route 66 in Illinois.

7. Funk Prairie Home - Visit the restored 1864 home of Lafayette Funk, co-founder and director of the Chicago Union Stockyards and an Illinois state senator.

8. Funks Grove Pure Maple Sirup - The Funk family began producing pure maple sirup in 1824. Guided tours of the grounds are offered during the sirup-making season.

9. Dixie Truck Stop - The Dixie opened in 1928 and sold sandwiches to Route 66 travelers. Today, it is a full-blown restaurant and still serves travelers along the road.

10. A Geographical Journey Parkway - Drive "Dead Man's Curve" and discover the legacy of Route 66 on an interpretive walk over a stretch of abandoned
Looking north on North Main Street.
pavement in Towanda.

(reverse, bottom panel:)

The Land of Lincoln - Route 66 in Bloomington-Normal

What do Abraham Lincoln and Route 66 have in common? Railroads!
As an attorney on the Eighth Judicial Circuit, Lincoln often represented railroad companies, including what would become the Chicago & Alton. The original Route 66 alignment in Illinois closely followed the C&A tracks. Today, they are owned by Union Pacific and used by Amtrak.

Miller-Davis Law Building

Constructed in 1843, these law offices served future Supreme Court Justice David Davis and future Illinois State Senator Asahel Gridley. The buildings became a gathering place for local lawyers such as Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas.

Cruisin' with Lincoln on 66 Visitors Center

Stop by the Visitors Center inside the McLean County Museum of History to explore the differences in travel, dining, and lodging during Lincoln's time and the heyday of Route 66.

(side quote:)

"Increase of business would naturally follow the building of a good [railroad] in any country; and this applies especially to this [railroad], by the facts that the country of its line is unequaled in natural agricultural resources, is new and is yet very partially brought into cultivation."

Abraham Lincoln, circa
1847

Erected 2019 by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. This is one of 14 "experience hubs" (erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway) that are all over Illinois along the old Route 66. All experience hub markers have the same front text, but have different reverse signs on the back. The top panel typically shows recommended Route 66 and local tourist stops, as well as maps of different Route 66 alignments. The bottom reverse panel usually has historical content, as well as a passport rubbing stamp. All experience hubs are nine feet tall, and have a button where people can listen to Bobby Troup's "Get Your Kicks on Route 66".

13 "Experience Hubs" were originally laid out in select Route 66 cities in Illinois from the late 2000s-early 2010s. That number changed years later - this hub is the most recent put up (March 4, 2019), as an effort to boost tourism in downtown Bloomington.