Oakland Township in Oakland charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forestry Mowing for Habitat Restoration

Inscription.
We use forestry mowing in this area to remove dense thickets of non-native, invasive shrubs like buckthorn, autumn olive, and oriental bittersweet. Using the process outlined below, we will restore the native wildflowers and grasses that once were common in Oakland Township, improving wildlife and pollinator habitat.

History

Before European settlement widely spaced oak trees dotted the landscape, with savanna wildflowers and sun-loving grassland plants in the understory. Frequent fires lit by humans and natural causes maintained the open character of these oak savanna communities.

In the 1800s European settlers cleared the trees, tilled the land, and suppressed fires, leading to rapid loss of the native prairie and oak savanna communities in southeast Michigan. Much of this land was farmed until the 1960s and 1970s.

After agriculture ceased in these fields, non-native invasive shrubs such as autumn olive, multiflora rose, and glossy buckthorn quickly established. These shrubs and other persistent agricultural plants do not provide high quality habitat for wildlife or pollinators.

The Restoration Process

Step 1: Remove Invasive Shrubs. We use a tracked skid steer with a mulching head to grind up invasive
shrubs, leaving oaks and other desirable trees. The shredded wood will decay over time, returning nutrients to the soil. We work in winter to prevent oak wilt and to avoid harming nesting birds, reptiles, amphibians, and other wildlife.

Step 2: Spreading seed. In late winter or early spring after forestry moving, we spread a seed mix of native grasses and wildflowers to provide quick native plant cover for wildlife.

Step 3: Treating Invasive Shrubs. As invasive shrubs re-sprout, we will spot treat them in summer and early fall. It will take at least three years to thoroughly control invasive shrubs.

Step 4: Maintenance. As native plants re-establish, we will use prescribed fire, brush hogging, spot treatment, and seed additions to continue the restoration process.

Learn More and Get Involved
Visit our blog at oaklandnaturalareas.com