Niskayuna in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Brown Hiking Trails and Mohawk River State Park

By Steve Stoessel, October 12, 2020
History of the John Brown Hiking Trails and Mohawk River State Park

Named for local preservationist, the John Brown Hiking Trails wind through 100 acres on Niskayuna Town land and 117 acres on the Mohawk River State Park, formerly the Schenectady Museum Preserve. Niskayuna resident and former GE Research Laboratory Chemist, Dr. John F. Brown, Jr. hiked these trails for over fifty years and helped develop and maintain the trails before he passed away in 2012. Volunteers from the Friends of Niskayuna Trails have continued to maintain the trails, giving local residents a place to enjoy nature, minutes from home. The trails wind over and around the Niskayuna segment of the Mohawk Hudson Bike Hike Trail, which is built on the original railroad bed of the New York Central Railroad that ran along side the Erie Canal.

By Steve Stoessel, October 20, 2020
Marker is in the center of green shelter. Part of the trails mentioned are in the woods seen in the background.

1. Mohawk River State Park, Niskayuna, New York. (Submitted on October 23, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Mohawk River State Park (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 23, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)