Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"C-Dam"

LaChute Riverwalk

By Steve Stoessel, September 12, 2020
Inscription.
This dam gets its name from its position as the third dam down from the outlet of Lake George. It was the last location to be exploited along the LaChute. This site required a broad dam high enough to make its power-generating "head” worthwhile, and strong enough to hold back a lot of water.

Earthen berms on either side of the stream indicate the height of the original dam and give an idea of the extent of the pond it created. When International Paper Company built a new mill on the shore of Lake Champlain in 1971, the turbine house was dismantled and the dam was lowered to decrease the depth of the pond.

The energy crisis of the 1970s prompted a new interest in small-scale hydropower. The extraordinary waterpower resources here attracted the attention of Consolidated Hydro, which re-engineered the River corridor to produce electricity. An underground penstock delivers water to the upper generating station located in the small building next to the dam.

Bottom Left Photo: International Paper Company installed an electric turbine in the east end of the dam (above). A penstock carrying
water from the upper dam (left) supplemented the force of the water coming over the 21-foot dam. This photograph and the photograph above courtesy of the Ticonderoga Historical Society.

Center Bottom Photo: Only the lower regulator remains of the vertical, double-regulated Kaplan turbine that produced electricity here. It sat in a vertical cylindrical casing connected by a short pipe to the intake in the dam. Machines of this type have never been surpassed for efficiency or reliability. Photograph by Virginia Westbrook.

Bottom Right Drawing: When the second Bird's Eye View of Ticonderoga was published in 1891, the C-dam site was labeled "Glens Falls Pulp Company proposed mill." Courtesy of the Ticonderoga Historical Society.

Erected by Lake Champlain Basin Program. (Marker Number 10.)

Regarding "C-Dam". You can't see the C-dam from the marker.