Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mausoleum

Belle Meade Plantation

Inscription.
In 1839 William Giles Harding commissioned the construction of a limestone burial vault for his recently deceased wife, Mary Selena McNairy Harding. This vault eventually became the final resting place for five generations of Harding-Jackson family members and a few other distant relations. The vault was constructed in the corner of a massive garden. Many ornamental plants and flowers lined the path to the vault creating a beautiful flower border and peaceful resting place.

Following the sale of the Belle Meade farm in 1906, the family decided to remove their loved ones from the vault and have them reinterred at Mount Olivet cemetery in Nashville. On April 26 and May 15, 1906 the Finley Dorris Funeral Home was hired to remove and relocate twenty-four bodies to the new family plots at Mt. Olivet. Although now empty, the mausoleum remains a memorial to the original owners of the Belle Meade farm.

“Warm summer sun,
shine kindly here;
warm southern wind,
blow softly here.”

— Annie D. Richardson Jackson, 1900

Captions:
Left side, clockwise from top left:
• Mary Selena McNairy, 1812-1837 • William Giles Harding Jr., 1835-1837 • Susannah Shute Harding, 1785-1845 • John Harding, 1777-1865 • Mary Elizabeth Jackson,
1869-1869 • Elizabeth McGavock Harding, 1819-1867 • Sarah Susan Harding, 1847-1848 • Nathaniel McNairy Harding, 1833-1843

Right side, clockwise from top left:
• William Giles Harding, 1808-1886 • Selene Harding Jackson, 1846-1892 • Elizabeth “Lizzie” Hoover, 1834-1896 • Eunice Jackson Marks, 1871-1901 • William Harding Jackson, 1874-1903 • William Hicks Jackson, 1835-1903 • Albert D. Marks Jr., 1896-1897 • Judge Howell E. Jackson, 1832-1895