Near Dallesport in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"the Great Mart"

Captions: (bottom left) Detail of Clark's map; (center right) Brass trade kettle.
Trading as a Way of Life

Since time immemorial, American Indians have lived nearby, nest to the life-giving river. They have thrived on the abundant fisheries, the rich resources of the uplands, and an extensive trade network. Captain William Clark called this area "the Great Mart of all this Country." On April 19, 1806, members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition entered into trade for horses with natives. The business of trade was difficult - the native people were skilled and the outsiders could offer few items of value. Lewis wrote, "with much difficulty we obtained four other horses from the Indians today, we wer (sic) obliged to dispense with two of our kettles in order to acquire those."

Stacks and Stacks of Salmon
Here at the hub of a vast trade network, local tribes exchanged salmon for goods from across North America. Salmon was a form of currency, and native people carefully dried, pounded and stored thousands of pounds of fish for trading every year. William Clark's maps show stores of salmon along the river here. He wrote, "I counted 107 Stacks of dried pounded fish in different places on those rocks which must have contained 10,00 w. (pounds) of neet fish."

October 24, 1805
"I Saw Several large Scaffols on which the
Indians dry fish ...."
~ William Clark ~

April 18, 1806
"Sent out 2 men to hunt the horses bought yesterday ... and was tanterlised with the expectation of purchaseing more imediately." ~ William Clark ~

Prized Kettles
The captains had difficulty procuring horsed for their 1806 overland journey. Local tribes were shrewd bargainers, and the Expedition's store of trade goods was almost gone. Supplies were precious, but on April 19, 1806 the explorers traded away two cooking kettles for four horses. Lewis wrote, "we have now only one small kettle to a mess of 8 men."

Let's Make a Deal
Trading for goods and services played an important role during the Expedition. A popular and valuable trade item was beads. Although money is used today, trading for goods continues. In your journal make a list of items that you would trade. The a rubbing of trade beads.

Erected by Lewis & Clark Expedition - Washington.

More about this marker. This marker is among a group at the end of the park road, down by the Columbia River.