Dwight in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. In 1879, Leslie E. Keeley, M.D., a Civil War surgeon; Major Curtis J. Judd, a retired Army officer and bookkeeper; and John R. Oughton, a chemist, formed the first institution to recognize and medically treat alcoholism as a disease. The Leslie E. Keeley Company expanded its treatment to other forms of addiction including nicotine and opium. The "gold cure" was once administered at centers in every state of the Union and almost every country of the world.

The first Keeley Laboratory constructed on this site burned and was replaced in 1903 by this building. In 1924 the company moved to new offices at 310 South Prairie Avenue, and the Keeley Lab became the Administration Building for the Veteran's Administration Hospital. In 1965 the State of Illinois Department of Mental Health purchased the entire complex which today houses the William W. Fox Development Center.

During the 1890's as many as 1,000 Keeley patients would reside in Dwight at a time receiving the 4 week treatment, many large and beautiful homes were built to accommodate them. Over 100 houses were built in 1891 alone. The 'Keeley boom' enabled Dwight to build its cursed brick streets, have early electricity and construct excellent central water and sewer systems. The Keeley ceased treatment in 1966.

This plaque is to commemorate both the 100th
anniversary of the founding of Leslie E. Keeley Company and Dwight's 125th anniversary.