United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

An Ancient Geologic Past

United States Air Force Academy

Inscription.
Along the western boundary of the Academy, the Rampart Range consists primarily of Pikes Peak granite that was formed more than one billion years ago. These ancient rocks did not become prominent until the early Cenozoic Era (about 50 million years ago) when uplifting and faulting occurred on a large scale throughout the region during the Laramide Revolution. Bed rock underlying the Academy is mostly 60 million year old feldspar-rich sandstones of the Dawson-Arkose Formation, which, when weathered, have produced many pedestal rock formations-the most spectacular being Cathedral Rock. Other limestones, shales, and sandstones formed during the Paleozoic Era (185 to 525 million years ago), when the entire area was covered by a shallow sea, add to the complexity of the local geology.

Convergence of Landscapes
Due to its geographic location and varied topography-ranging from 6,300 feet to nearly 8,200 feet in elevation-the Academy landscape exhibits dramatic transitions from subalpine forests to shortgrass prairie, providing exceptionally diverse environments that support a rich flora and fauna. Uniquely located along the Rocky Mountain Front Range, the Academy's natural environment reflects a blending of plants and animals found in mountain, foothill, and grassland eco-systems. Increasingly, urban development adjacent
to the Academy is displacing these distinctive habitats and the wildlife that depend on them, making the base's commitment to natural resources and wildlife conservation all the more imperative and significant in a regional context.

Erected by United States Air Force Academy.

More about
Second marker
this marker.
Visitors must have an unexpired official photo ID to present to security to access the USAF Academy grounds.

1. Geologic Map of the Cascade Quadrangle, El Paso County CO. (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Geology of the Montane Zone of Central Colorado (USFS, 1973). (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Prairie Peak and Plateau: A Guide to the Geology of Colorado (Chronic, 2019). (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)