Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Joaquin Moraga Adobe

Inscription.
Built in 1841, the Joaquin Moraga Adobe in Orinda is the oldest surviving building in Contra Costa County. It has been recognized as a California State Historic Landmark since 1954, and was designated as an Orinda City Landmark in 1995.
The Friends of the Joaquin Moraga Adobe are dedicated to preserving this important landmark and are working to provide community access to the building and grounds.

original marker, now missing:
Jose Joaquin Moraga - member of the Juan Bautista de Anza 1776 expedition. Founder and first Commandante of the Presidio of San Francisco - was the grandfather of Don Joaquin Moraga who with his cousin Don Juan Bernal was awarded this grant in 1835 which they called Rancho Laguna de los Palos Colorados. In August 1941 this property was acquired and restoration made by Katharine Brown White Irvine of Oakland. Later ownership was bequeathed to her grandson William Thornton White III.

Contra Costa County Historical Society, 1954.
California State Registration Number 509.

Erected 1954 by Contra Costa County Historical Society, and J J Ranch. (Marker Number 509.)

. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks series list.

More about this marker.
Moraga Adobe was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Construction of new homes near the adobe began in 2020, and the Moraga Adobe was restored to its historic configuration. The Friends of the Joaquin Moraga Adobe are raising funds to install a plaque, and open it to the public.

The Adobe is being restored, in 2021.
. (Submitted on October 20, 2020.)