Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Archeology at Popes Creek

Inscription. Most of what we know about George Washington's birthplace has come to us thanks to the archeologist's trowel.

After generations of uncertainty about the location of the main plantation house, archeologists excavated its foundations in 1936. They discovered a house built in many phases. At the time of George Washington's birth, probably only the central portion of the house existed. The addition of the wings - the last built in the 1760s - expanded the house to the dimensions you see marked on the ground before you.

Erected by National Park Service.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and