Near Dallesport in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Horsethief Butte

Monument to the Past

Caption: Horsethief Butte was undoubtedly of great significance for the people who lived here and their seasonal visitors.
Inscription. Geologists say between 13,000 and 15,000 years ago a series of huge catastrophic floods scoured this landscape. Surging water and large pieces of ice ripped rock, sediment, and soil from everything that surrounds you. Horsethief Butte withstood the floods.
Horsethief Butte rises from the shores of the Columbia, a monument to 300 generations of fishers and traders who claimed a plentiful living for Nch'i-Wána, the Big River. At its base, village life moved to the rhythm of changing seasons and returning salmon.
Enjoy Horsethief Butte. Respect it. Keep it beautiful and intact for those who follow. Let your legacy be the reverence and preservation of a very special place.

More about this marker. This marker in Columbia Hills Historical State Park, down by the river.