Near Wildersville in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Raiders' Escape Route

Retreat from Parkers Crossroads

— Forrest's First West Tennessee Raid —

By Chris Hill, October 21, 2020
Inscription.

Parker's Crossroads Battlefield, where the last engagement of Gen. Nathan B. Forrest's First West Tennessee Raid took place is five and a half miles northwest of here. After the battle Forrest and his men passed this way en route southeast to the Tennessee River and safety.

Union Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's army occupied this part of Tennessee in the spring of 1862, and Forrest launched his raid late in the year to disrupt Federal communications and supply routes. After reaching Kentucky, Forrest turned back, with Union Cols. Cyrus Dunham's and John Waller's brigades in pursuit. On the morning of December 31, Dunham almost trapped Forrest at Parker's Crossroads. Forrest's artillery, however, was posted on a wooded ridge north-west of the Federals, and the gunners' fire forced Dunham's brigade to withdraw half a mile. Forrest counterattacked and demanded Dunham's surrender. Dunham refused, and before Forrest could attack again, Fuller's brigade arrived from the north. With the Federals at his front and back, Forrest ordered his men to "Charge 'em both ways." The Confederates broke through Dunham's line and continued their withdrawal,
2. Raiders' Escape Route Marker at the entrance to the Natchez Trace State Park Headquarters
riding through present-day Natchez Trace State Park.