Dwight in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Full Service on Rte 66

A Friendly Refuge in Dwight

Inscription.
The Ambler-Becker Texaco Station operated longer than any service station on Route 66. It was run by local families for 66 years, from 1933-1999. Flats were fixed, breakdowns towed, and at times, the spirits of weary travelers restored.

Ambler's Era

Basil "Tubby" Ambler owned the business from 1954-1966 when it was known as Ambler's Texaco Station. He kept a couch in his station to invite folks to feel at home.

Becker's Era

Fourteen-year-old Phil Becker was hired by Tubby Ambler to do odd jobs at the station in 1964. He bought his old friend's business in 1970 and operated it for over 26 years as Phil Becker's Texaco and, later, Marathon Gas Station.

(photo captions:)

· This quaint "house and canopy" cottage style building blended with neighborhoods where filling stations were just becoming common. It evoked a sense of comfort and home for travelers.

· Phil and Deb Becker donated the station to the citizens of Dwight in 2004. It is on the National Register of Historic Places and in the Route 66 Association of Illinois Hall of Fame. Today, the station continues to serve travelers as the Visitor's Center for the Village of Dwight.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

More about this marker. This is one of four "Wayside Exhibits" erected by the Illinois Route 66
Scenic Byway group in Dwight, Illinois.