Near Florissant in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Making of a Monument

1. Making of a Monument

A grassroots effort
Beneath this valley is one of the richest fossil deposits in the world. Imagine instead this valley filled with a housing subdivision. There would be no open space, no trails, no scientific research, and no opportunities for you to explore and learn. There are times when our society must face difficult questions about our relationship to the land.

In 1969, the fate of this privately-owned valley hung in the balance. With the prospect of development looming, a group of concerned citizens and scientists banded together to form the Defenders of Florissant, an organization dedicated to achieving federal protection for the Florissant fossils.

Quotes from the Courtroom
Victor J. Yannacone, jr., lead counsel in the effort to preserve Florissant, along with attorney and future Colorado Governor Dick Lamm and his brother Tom Lamm, led efforts in the courtroom. Their ingenious legal strategy led to an injunction to stop development of the valley. The legal arguments set precedents for the development of environmental law.

The Florissant fossils are to geology, paleontology, paleobotany, palynology, and evolution what the Rosetta Stone was to Egyptology. To sacrifice this 34 million year old record...for 30 year mortgages and the basements of the A-frame ghettos of the seventies

is like wrapping fish with the Dead Sea Scrolls.

...if someone had found the original Constitution of the United States buried on his land and then wanted to use it to mop a stain on the floor, is there any doubt...they could be restrained?

Victor J. Yannacone, jr.

A Monumental Decision
The efforts of the citizens, scientists, and lawyers to temporarily delay development allowed time for Congress to pass the bill that established Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument. The bill was signed into law by President Nixon on August 20, 1969.

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
• This Florissant fossil maple leaf is one of the thousands of spectacular fossils found at Florissant.

• A Trio of Defenders - Estella Leopold, prominant [sic] scientist and daughter of conservationist Aldo Leopold; Betty Willard, scientist; Vim Wright, activist

• Political cartoon by Pat Oliphant from the Denver Post

Erected by National Park Service.