Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. John C. Tidball

Battery A, 2nd United States Artillery

Inscription. Tidball's Battery dueled with Confederate guns the day before the battle. On September 17, they crossed the Middle Bridge before noon and the men hauled their six rifled cannons by hand, uphill, to this high ground. The battery fired approximately 1,200 r6unds supporting Pleasonton's Cavalry and U.S. Regular Infantry in their advance across the Middle Bridge. The battery withdrew to replenish ammunition and moved back to help protect Richardson's Division in front of Bloody Lane and when Burnside's Corps crossed the Lower Bridge, supported their advance on Sharpsburg.

12:00 noon to dark

Marker is on the right side of the cannon.