Chatham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

U.S. Coast Guard Steel 44-Foot Motor Life Boat CG44301

Hull: Corten Steel 3/16 Inches thick
Compartments: Nine Watertight Compartments
Framing: Longitudinal and Transverse Frames Spaced 18-22 Inches apart

Boat History
Motor Lifeboat CG44301 was the first production series lifeboat of its type constructed by the Coast Guard’s shipyard in Curtis Bay, Maryland. CG44301 was completed on 7 January 1963 and assigned to Station Chatham. The 44-foot, steel-hulled motor lifeboat was designed and built to provide stations a more modern and capable replacement for the venerable 36-foot wooden-hulled motor lifeboat, with CG36500 being one of the most famous examples, having been used by BM1 Bernard C. Webber as coxswain to rescue 32 survivors off of the disabled tanker SS Pendleton off of
Monomoy Island on 18 February 1952. BM1 Webber was later chosen to help evaluate the capabilities of the 44-foot lifeboat. CG44301 was assigned to Chatham from 25 March 1962 to 1971, and then from 2002 until 8 May 2009, when it was retired from active service. 44-foot motor lifeboats were also used by lifeboat services in Great Britain, Italy and Canada.

Behind the marker is the retired life boat CG44301.

3. Coast Guard Station Chatham