Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Land Divided

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
You are standing near what was once an international border. During the Civil War, the peak to your left lay within the Union state of Maryland. Loudoun Heights to the right was claimed by the Confederate state of Virginia. Slavery divided the nation, and here at Harpers Ferry the two sides clashed over the meaning of freedom.

The struggle of today is not altogether for today—it is for a vast future also.
Abraham Lincoln

[Captions:]
Both the Union and Confederate armies used the field in front of you as a campground and training field at different times during the war.

Thousands of formerly enslaved African Americans flocked to Union camps at Harpers Ferry to seek the protection of the Union army. Classified as contraband, they faced an uncertain future.

Virginia
Virginia's secession from the Union divided North from South along the Potomac River. At the outbreak of the Civil War, Harpers Ferry was home to the national armory and passageway for major railroad lines. These assets made it an important prize of war to both sides.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

African AmericansPolitical SubdivisionsWar, US Civil.