Cheviot in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Enoch Terry Carson

— Citizen, Freemason, and Pioneer —

Inscription.
Enoch Terry Carson was born on this site of 100 acres in 1822, a grandson of Enoch Carson who was Cheviot’s first settler, in 1806, grandfather Enoch began a harvest days celebration which became the Green Township Harvest Home Fair currently sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Cheviot-Westwood.

As a civic leader, Enoch terry carson began his public service as chief deputy sheriff of Hamilton County. In 1861, President Lincoln appointed him as the collector of Port of Cincinnati and the United States Depository. He later served as Cincinnati Park Commissioner, and concurrently as Cincinnati Police Commissioner.

In addition to his many public positions, Enoch Terry Carson was very active in the Masonic Fraternity and merited the distinction of being foremost Mason in Ohio in Mc Makin Lodge #120. Brother Carson served fives different times as Worshipful Master of three different Cincinnati areas; Cheviot Lodge #140, Cynthia- Vattier Lodge #155, and Kilwinning Lodge #356. Enoch Terry Carson died in 1899, and in 1907, Enoch Terry Carson Lodge #598 was named in his honor.

In the spirit of universal brotherhood this monument was dedicated by these five Masonic Lodges to the memory of Ohio’s foremost Masonic pioneer on August 14, 1999

Erected 1999 by Mc Makin
Lodge #120, Cheviot Lodge #140, Cynthia- Vattier Lodge #155, and Kilwinning Lodge #356, Enoch Terry Carson Lodge #598.

There are 5 of these plaques around the base of the marker.