Near Florissant in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Life in the Forest

Inscription.

The Abert's squirrel inhabits this forest. It eats ponderosa pine cones and the inner bark of the twigs. It's just one of many animals that depend on the ponderosa forest for food, nesting, and cover. The fossil record also shows animals and plant interdependencies 34 million years ago.

Life in the Eocene
Florissant contains one of the richest deposits of insect fossils in the world. Examples of a moth, beetle, and a caterpillar can be seen above and to the right. The larvae of some of these ancient insects were responsible for leaf damage seen in some of the plant fossils.

[Eocene fossil photo captions, clockwise from top, read]
• Moth (Lepidoptera)
• Weevil (Curculionidae)
• Caterpillar (Phylledestes vorax)
• This Eugenia leaf shows extensive "hole feeding" by an unknown insect.

1. Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument. (Submitted on October 23, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Eocene Florissant. (Submitted on October 23, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of paleontology at the Florissant fossil beds, Colorado. (Submitted on October 23, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)