Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Alice Brown Smith

Inscription. Dr. Alice Brown Smith began her career in the Grambling College teacher education program in 1957, after serving as a Jeanes Supervisor for over ten years in Mississippi, a special class of Black educators in the South. At Grambling, she specialized in several education fields & served as GSU's first director of the federal Teacher Corps program. She retired as a full professor. In 2004, the Teacher Education Program celebrated its opening of the Alice B. Smith Praxis Preparation Laboratory. She was a dedicated teacher and church leader, and she produced inspiring weekly "Grambling News” columns in the Ruston Leader during the 1960s and 70s and produced columns for the Monroe Dispatch for forty-five years, along with serving as the Dispatch Editor-Teacher at Grambling College.

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

The Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.