Stephens City in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hunter's Raid Begins

Hunter's Order to Burn Newtown

— Hunter's Raid —

Inscription.
On May 26, 1864, Union Gen. David Hunter marched south from Cedar Creek near Winchester to drive out Confederate forces, lay waste to the Shenandoah Valley, and destroy railroads at Lynchburg. His raid was part of Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's strategy to attack Confederate simultaneously throughout Virginia. After defeating Gen. William E. "Grumble" Jones at Piedmont on June 5, Hunter marched to Lexington, burned Virginia Military Institute, and headed to Lynchburg. There, on June 17-18, Gen. Jubal A. Early repulsed Hunter pursued him to West Virginia. Early then turned north July to threaten Washington.

Late in May 1864, Union Gen. David Hunter led his army south through the Shenandoah Valley, with his supply wagons following. Confederate rangers and their supporters attacked a wagon train here on May 23. Hunter ordered the houses of civilians suspected of involvement burned and threatened to reduce the town to ashes if another attack occurred. Three houses were burned the next day, including the Methodist parsonage after an abandoned wagon was found in front of it. Widow Mary Wilson's movable property was burned outside her rented house; she had fed dinner to Confederate sympathizers. Confederate Col. Harry Gilmor's cavalry attacked another wagon tried here on May 29, killing three, wounding nine, capturing
six officers and thirty-five men, and burning many wagons. When Gilmor learned of Hunter's threat he wrote that he would kill his prisoners if Hunter followed through.

The next morning, Confederate Col. John Singleton Mosby's cavalrymen struck another wagon train's rear guard south of town, killing two and capturing five. Incensed, Hunter ordered Maj. Joseph K. Stearns, 1st New York (Lincoln) Cavalry, to burn the town. On June 1, residents scrambled to save their possessions. Town leaders persuaded Stearns they were unconnected to the attackers and had nursed wounded Federals. When they showed him Gilmor's threat to execute the prisoners, Stearns decided to disobey Hunter's order provided the townspeople pledged allegiance to the Union. And as a resident wrote in her diary, "Word was sent to the citizens to come … and take the Oath. We complied with this request."

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.