Near Lyle in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

To Market, to Market

Barges, Boxcars and 18-Wheelers

Captions: (bottom left) Peas, beans and lentils, or "pulses" in the shipping business, head for export through the Gorge. Woodships from the Snake River, processed at Columbia River pulp mills arrive a the port as paper products. (center right) "Containers," uniform shipping boxes loaded on barges, trains, and trucks, measure 40 feet x 8 feet x 8.5 feet and hold up to 25 tons. At potato processing plants in Hermiston, each container headed for Japan is loaded with about 6, 831,000 frozen French fries.; (bottom right) Barges have replaced steamboats as workhorses on the river. The load from over 50 grain terminals along the upper Columbia and carry millions of tons of grain annually through the Gorge.
Inscription. The Columbia River Gorge is a natural passage-way between rural inland farms and western shipping docks.
Transporting crops was difficult for early homesteaders who relied on wagons and steamboats. Water still provides a route, but modern barges, boxcars and trucks are today's conveyances.
Portland is the nation's largest wheat port - forty precent of U.S. wheat is shipped through the Gorge via barge or train. Grains, hay cubes, bulk legumes, and paper products comprise the major Northwest agricultural products headed for world export, along with that all-American favorite - frozen French fries.

Erected by Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area.

This marker is on the far-left.