Near Lyle in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Columbia Then & Now

Captions (top left) 1935 Aerial Photo; (top center) William Clark's Journal Map, 1805-06; (bottom right) Current Conditions; Key: 1) Celilo Falls, 2) Railroad Bridge, 3) The Short Narrows, 4) Avery Overlook (You Are Here), 5) Columbia Hills State Park, 6) The Long Narrows, 7) Spearfish Basin, 8) The Dalles Dam, 9) The Dalles; (bottom center) "Angry River" by John F. Clymer.
Three Views of the River

When the Lewis and Clark expedition passed through the Short and Long Narrows of the Columbia in the early 1800s, the river looked dramatically different than it does today. The water was squeezed into narrow channels punctuated by treacherous whirlpools and whitewater. This powerful part of the river now sleeps beneath Lake Celilo, formed by the backwaters of The Dalles Dam.
The center map is William Clark's drawing of this stretch of the river, from Celilo Falls to The Dells. The 1935 aerial views shows the river prior to the construction of the dam. The current conditions map illustrated how the shorelines have changed since the dam was constructed.

October 24, 1805
"Capt Lewis and three men crossed the river and on the opposit Side to view the falls which he had not yet taken a full view of" ~ William Clark ~

"we went through a narrows where the river is all confined in a narrow channel of about 20 yds and verry rapid and bad whorl pools ... towards evening we came to another narrows" ~ John Ordway ~

Changing Views
The rivers and landscapes of this country have changed since the Lewis and Clark Expedition. As you view the Columbia River below and the surrounding landscape, what do you
see that has change over time? What things are here now that weren't here in 1805-06? In your journal not these differenced.

Erected by Lewis & Clark Expedition - Washington.

This marker is on the right.