Matagorda in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

S. Rhoads Fisher

Grave of Republic of Texas Secretary of the Navy

Inscription.

Statesman-businessman who contributed talent and time to establish and maintain Texas Independence. A quaker; born in Pennsylvania. Moved to Texas 1830. Set up mercantile house and shipping business in Matagorda. Struggled against anti-Texas policies of Santa Anna's dictatorship in Mexico. Won election as one of Matagorda delegates to the 1836 convention in Washington-on-the-Brazos. Signed Texas Declaration of Independence. In first regular administration of Republic of Texas, became Secretary of the Navy in Cabinet of President Sam Houston in October 1836.

By March 1837 Mexican blockaders were trying to reduce Texas to starvation by capturing shipments - including those of the U.S.A. - on Gulf of Mexico.

Secretary Fisher went to sea with the Texas Navy to attack Mexican coast and draw Blockaders away from ports of Galveston Matagorda, and Velasco. Texas captured territory and ships of the enemy; but later accidents and storms destroyed the navy and prizes.

In late 1837 Secretary Fisher resigned. Back in Matagorda he died as result of a shooting in 1839. He and his wife had four children. Several leaders in state government have come from this family. In 1876 a new county was named in honor of S. Rhoads Fisher.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 4399.)

Regarding S. Rhoads Fisher. Fisher's nomination by President Sam Houston as secretary of the Texas Navy was confirmed by the Senate on October 28, 1836. Houston
later accused Fisher of abuse of office, insubordination, use of his position for smuggling, and the unjust capture of the English brig Eliza Russell. A lengthy and bitter trial before the Senate ensued. On November 28, 1837, by a vote of six to five, the Senate voted to remove Fisher as Secretary of the Navy on “the grounds of harmony and expediency,” though they did not find that Houston presented enough evidence for a finding of dishonorable conduct.
Source - TSHA Texas State Historical Association

3. S. Rhoads Fisher gravestone and marker reverse