White City in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

White City Cemetery

Inscription. In 1870, Marbury Lumber Company donated land for the White Pond Methodist Church and Cemetery. It is believed that the first burial in the cemetery, marked only by a pile of bricks, took place that same year. The earliest marked grave is of Thomas Marsh who died in 1883. Lewis and Elizabeth Deramus donated additional land in 1897; Paul and Dovie Coker donated more land in 1927; and Rev. Alex L. Joiner donated the last parcel of land in c. 1929. The Methodist Church owned and supervised the cemetery until August 2004, at which time they transferred ownership to the White Pond Baptist Church.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Marker erected in 2007 by Friends of White City Cemetery