Matagorda in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Albert Moses Levy

Inscription.

Dutch immigrant Albert Moses Levy came to the United States in 1818. After graduation from Medical School in 1882, he practiced medicine in Richmond, Virginia, until about 1835, when he left for New Orleans. In the service of the New Orleans Greys, he served as Chief Surgeon in the Siege of Bexar (Dec. 1835) and later served on the Brutus in the Texas Navy. Levy settled in Matagorda, where he married Claudinia O. Gervais and was active in state and local affairs.
Recorded – 1986

Regarding Dr. Albert Moses Levy. On April 17, 1837, Levy's ship, the Independence, was captured by two Mexican brigs-of-war. After three months he escaped and walked back to Texas.
Source - Texas State Historical Association TSHA

1. Dr. Albert Moses Levy. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. New Orleans Greys - Volunteers of the Texas Revolution. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Siege of Bexar - the first major campaign of the Texas Revolution. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

His marker is the right marker of the two markers on the ground.
His marker is the third marker from the left and it is on the ground.