Wonewoc in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Towns made from this?

Oxbow Lake and Brickyard Slough

Inscription. Old rivers, like the Baraboo, have wide flood plains and many wide curves called meanders. These sharp bends and twists frequently become so curved that a loop is formed, separated by only a narrow neck of land. The river eventually cuts across the neck, deposits sediment at both ends of the meander and abandons it, forming an oxbow lake or slough (pronounced slew).

These lakes fill up with mud and silt over time. Early settlers dug up clay from the bottom of this slough and mixed it with sand and water to make bricks during the late 1800s-early 1900s. Bricks were dried in sheds and fired in kilns heated by wood — sometimes taking as much as 300 cords of handcut lumber! Many local buildings were constructed from this slough's clay.

2. Marker detail: Wonewoc, 1894
Clay from the Brickyard Slough was used to construct the two buildings on the right in this 1894 photograph. These buildings still stand on the southwest corner of Center and Garden in Wonewoc.
(Brickyard Slough in background)
4. Brickyard Slough & Baraboo River