Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

W. W. Glover Cemetery

Inscription.

Early Dallas County settler George W. Glover acquired this land in 1844. The property was first used as a cemetery for the interment of five-year old Sarah Beeman who died on Mar. 22, 1857. In 1872 Glover deeded the property to his son William Wald Glover (1846 - 1928) for whom the cemetery was named. Among those buried here are the younger Glover and early Dallas settler and civic leader Richard Lagow. This community burial ground, which contains over 70 gravesites of pioneer settlers and their families, was last used in 1951.

4. W. W. Glover Cemetery entrance
5. W. W. Glover Cemetery